Best Venator Build
The items top 2% ranked Venator players buy, in the order they buy them: 9,989 matches this season, updated 14 Oct 2026. Current patch: 2026-10-16.
Recommended Venator build
Top 2% of ranked · This season · 9,989 matches · updated 14 Oct 2026
| # | Item | Slot | Avg buy time | Bought in | Win rate when bought |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monster Rounds (core) | Weapon | 3:43 | 62% | 48.7% |
| 2 | Extra Health | Vitality | 6:49 | 48% | 49.3% |
| 3 | Cultist Sacrifice (core) | Weapon | 9:01 | 60% | 48.5% |
| 4 | Swift Striker (core) | Weapon | 9:03 | 55% | 47.4% |
| 5 | Battle Vest (core) | Vitality | 9:31 | 68% | 49.2% |
| 6 | Titanic Magazine (core) | Weapon | 10:59 | 62% | 48.1% |
| 7 | Fortitude (core) | Vitality | 12:47 | 57% | 48.9% |
| 8 | Enduring Speed (core) | Vitality | 14:23 | 63% | 48.6% |
| 9 | Fleetfoot (core) | Weapon | 16:49 | 67% | 49.0% |
| 10 | Weighted Shots | Weapon | 17:33 | 39% | 48.8% |
| 11 | Spirit Resilience | Vitality | 20:56 | 45% | 48.6% |
| 12 | Siphon Bullets | Vitality | 25:34 | 46% | 53.4% |
Items bought in 25% or more of these matches, the 12 most bought, ordered by average buy time. Core items are bought in 50% or more.
Venator ability order
Top 2% of ranked · This season · 9,863 matches · updated 14 Oct 2026
Most played order (1,010 matches, 49.6% win rate):
- Gutshot
- Gutshot
- Consecrating Grenade
- Hex-Lined Snap Trap
- Gutshot
- Ira Domini
- Ira Domini
- Ira Domini
- Ira Domini
- Consecrating Grenade
- Consecrating Grenade
- Consecrating Grenade
- Hex-Lined Snap Trap
- Hex-Lined Snap Trap
- Hex-Lined Snap Trap
| Maxed first | Share | Win rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ira Domini | 97% | 48.5% |
| Gutshot | 3% | 53.3% |
Situational items
Top 2% of ranked · This season · 9,989 matches · updated 14 Oct 2026
Bought in fewer games than the build above, listed by win rate when bought.
| Item | Slot | Avg buy time | Bought in | Win rate when bought |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spellslinger | Weapon | 30:03 | 5% | 59.4% |
| Silencer | Weapon | 27:01 | 37% | 55.3% |
| Vampiric Burst | Vitality | 27:47 | 28% | 54.9% |
| Ricochet | Weapon | 27:41 | 28% | 54.2% |
| Restorative Shot | Weapon | 1:21 | 23% | 53.5% |
| Inhibitor | Vitality | 30:32 | 7% | 52.5% |
| Unstoppable | Vitality | 31:40 | 8% | 51.9% |
| Debuff Reducer | Vitality | 24:10 | 7% | 51.5% |
Venator item values
Ranked matches · Patch 2026-10-16
Win probability added: how much buying the item moved the win probability, on average.
| Item | Tier | Win probability added | Purchases |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spellslinger | A | +2.7% | 3,373 |
| Lucky Shot | A | +2.4% | 2,472 |
| Frenzy | A | +2.4% | 1,598 |
| Silencer | A | +2.2% | 16,509 |
| Hunter's Aura | A | +1.7% | 994 |
| Ricochet | A | +1.7% | 12,555 |
| Siphon Bullets | A | +1.7% | 16,363 |
| Vampiric Burst | B | +1.4% | 16,684 |
| Crushing Fists | B | +1.4% | 883 |
| Cultist Sacrifice | B | +1.2% | 20,594 |
Most played Venator builds
Companion-tracked matches · Last 60 days · 100,396 matches · updated 18 Oct 2026 · refreshed hourly
- ftFades Chudator (SOLVED VENATOR) by GLORY TO FAIRFAX: 11,352 matches, 48.9% win rate, grade C+
- twitch.tv/oses by oses/````````````````````: 10,488 matches, 47.6% win rate, grade C+
- Parzelion's Venator Build by Parzelion: 6,606 matches, 47.6% win rate, grade C+
- TOP 1 PRIEST NA - SHMUCK by Little Shmuck: 6,243 matches, 44.2% win rate, grade C
- WAPPLE'S CATHOLIC DADDY BUILD by Wapple: 5,974 matches, 46.9% win rate, grade C
- Possibly Solved Venator Dopamine Maxxing by Foidinator: 5,076 matches, 47.4% win rate, grade C
- Renon's Eternus Venator (twitch.tv/Renon) by Renon: 2,470 matches, 48.1% win rate, grade C+
- ArtRim | IMBA Venator by ArtRim: 964 matches, 46.6% win rate, grade C
Highest win rate Venator builds
Builds with 100+ tracked matches in the last 30 days.
- JonJon by JonJon: 160 matches, 52.1% win rate, grade C+
- zxc | VOTE FOR VENATOR melee (t.tv/qtarsis) by сerf: 366 matches, 49.7% win rate, grade C
- ftFades Chudator (SOLVED VENATOR) by GLORY TO FAIRFAX: 11,352 matches, 48.9% win rate, grade C+
- 恩师电竞神父出装 好用 by 野人之王JamesHarden: 160 matches, 48.6% win rate, grade C+
- BUCKSHOT ROULLET GAMEPLAY DFD by diesfromdice: 551 matches, 48.3% win rate, grade C-
Venator build FAQ
What is the best Venator build?
JonJon by JonJon: 52.1% win rate in 160 matches. Highest win rate with 100+ matches.
What items does Venator buy first?
Top 2% ranked players buy Monster Rounds (3:43), Extra Health (6:50) and Cultist Sacrifice (9:01).
What are Venator's core items?
Monster Rounds, Cultist Sacrifice, Swift Striker, Battle Vest, Titanic Magazine, Fortitude, Enduring Speed and Fleetfoot: each bought in 50%+ of top 2% ranked games.
What ability does Venator max first?
Ira Domini, in 97% of games (48.5% win rate).
What is the best Venator ability order?
Most played opening: Gutshot, Gutshot, Consecrating Grenade, Hex-Lined Snap Trap. 49.6% win rate in 1,010 matches.
Who makes the best Venator builds?
GLORY TO FAIRFAX, oses/```````````````````` and Parzelion: the most played Venator builds.